Movie Release Radar
← Back to calendar
Sukundimi Walks Before Me backdrop
Sukundimi Walks Before Me poster

Sukundimi Walks Before Me

First worldwide release
March 25, 2026
Length
1h 33m
Language
EN
Documentary
🎬 Directed by Matasila Freshwater, Lachlan McLeod

When an enormous mine threatens the Sepik River, Papua New Guinean activist Manu Peni and his people launch an urgent mission to protect the waterway, by recognising the river’s own Right to Life.

Release Rollout

Sukundimi Walks Before Me opened first in New Zealand on March 25, 2026. The rollout continued across 2 countries, finishing in Australia on September 16, 2026.

Release Dates by Country
New ZealandMar 25, 2026
AustraliaSep 16, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions

When does Sukundimi Walks Before Me come out?

Sukundimi Walks Before Me was released on March 25, 2026.

When does Sukundimi Walks Before Me come out in Australia?

Sukundimi Walks Before Me was released in Australia on September 16, 2026.

Who directed Sukundimi Walks Before Me?

Sukundimi Walks Before Me was directed by Matasila Freshwater, Lachlan McLeod.

How long is Sukundimi Walks Before Me?

Sukundimi Walks Before Me has a runtime of 1h 33m.

More March 2026 Releases