Movie Release Radar
← Back to calendar
Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender backdrop
Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender poster

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender

Release Date
July 24, 2026
Digital Release
July 25, 2026
Score
9.2 / 10
Length
1h 39m
Language
EN
AnimationActionAdventureFantasy
🎬 Directed by Lauren Montgomery 🌟 Eric Nam, Dave Bautista, Jessica Matten, Román Zaragoza, Steven Yeun

Avatar Aang, the world's last Airbender, learns of an ancient power that could save his culture from extinction. With the help of his friends, he embarks on a global quest to find it before it falls into the wrong hands and threatens to upend the peace they sacrificed everything to achieve.

Trailer
Release Rollout

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender opened first in Australia, Austria, Belgium and 25 more countries on July 24, 2026. The rollout continued across 37 countries, finishing in Poland, Portugal and Romania on August 22, 2026. A digital release followed on July 25, 2026. The release date has changed once — most recently from July 25, 2026 to July 24, 2026.

Release Dates by Country
AustraliaJul 24, 2026
AustriaJul 24, 2026
BelgiumJul 24, 2026
BulgariaJul 24, 2026
CanadaJul 24, 2026
ChinaJul 24, 2026
CroatiaJul 24, 2026
CyprusJul 24, 2026
Czech RepublicJul 24, 2026
DenmarkJul 24, 2026
EstoniaJul 24, 2026
FinlandJul 24, 2026
FranceJul 24, 2026
GreeceJul 24, 2026
HungaryJul 24, 2026
JapanJul 24, 2026
LatviaJul 24, 2026
LithuaniaJul 24, 2026
LuxembourgJul 24, 2026
MaltaJul 24, 2026
NetherlandsJul 24, 2026
SlovakiaJul 24, 2026
SloveniaJul 24, 2026
South KoreaJul 24, 2026
SpainJul 24, 2026
SwedenJul 24, 2026
UkraineJul 24, 2026
United StatesJul 24, 2026
BrazilJul 25, 2026
GermanyJul 25, 2026
IrelandJul 25, 2026
ItalyJul 25, 2026
United KingdomJul 25, 2026
IndiaJul 29, 2026
PolandAug 22, 2026
PortugalAug 22, 2026
RomaniaAug 22, 2026
Release Date History
Aug 23, 2026Romania release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Aug 22, 2026
Aug 23, 2026Poland release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Aug 22, 2026
Aug 10, 2026Portugal release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Aug 22, 2026
Aug 4, 2026India release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Jul 29, 2026
Jul 28, 2026Ireland release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Jul 25, 2026
Jul 26, 2026United Kingdom release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Jul 25, 2026
Jul 18, 2026Germany release moved from Jul 24, 2026 to Jul 25, 2026
Jul 16, 2026United States release moved from Jul 25, 2026 to Jul 24, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions

When does Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender come out?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was released on July 24, 2026.

When does Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender come out in United States?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was released in United States on July 24, 2026.

When does Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender come out in United Kingdom?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was released in United Kingdom on July 25, 2026.

When does Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender come out in India?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was released in India on July 29, 2026.

When does Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender come out in Germany?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was released in Germany on July 25, 2026.

When will Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender be available on streaming or digital?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender became available on digital platforms on July 25, 2026.

Who directed Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender was directed by Lauren Montgomery.

How long is Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender?

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender has a runtime of 1h 39m.

More July 2026 Releases